?
Solved

How to build a LAN virtualization server

Posted on 2011-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi!

I'm planning to set up a local server for these tasks:
- serve only on the LAN network, behind the Firewall for software/web development team of 2
- serve multiple (4+) VMWare images (running with linux, win and maybe os x), each aimed at 1GB to 2GB memory
- serve as a NSF file server (for mac and windows clients) for my RAID box and other external HDDs
- managed remotely (screen or keyboard only used for install and emergencies) via ssh, x-windows

My current idea of a spec is:
- latest CPU ( i5/i7 , AMD...)
- 32 GB of RAM
- 64 bit CentOS 6
- USB 2/3, Firewire 400/800

My questions:
- given the tasks, what would you change/add to the spec?
- what hardware components (vendor, type, etc) would you suggest?
- where to get the hardware? (spoiler: it has to be either available in Thailand or can be shipped to Thailand)
- I'm used to vmware, but if you have other suggestions regarding virtualization, please shoot.


Many thanx in advance,
Volker
0
Comment
Question by:vzkb
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:serchlop
serchlop earned 450 total points
ID: 35712780
I think that some of the best servers for virtualization are HP servers, I don't know your budget, but I work with Proliant DL 360 and 380 servers and they are realy a good option. I think you should be able to get one in your country without problem.

Another possibility are Cisco Servers, but I don't have to many expertise with them.

If you want a Fault Tolerance solution, you can get 2 DL 360 servers and two mirror NAS solution like 2 HP AiO to use with shared iSCSI configuration. Then you can implement a redundant solution for your virtual environment with redundant servers and redundant storage.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Abhishek_Chib
Abhishek_Chib earned 450 total points
ID: 35712817
Im planning to set up a local server for these tasks:
- serve only on the LAN network, behind the Firewall for software/web development team of 2
- serve multiple (4+) VMWare images (running with linux, win and maybe os x), each aimed at 1GB to 2GB memory

Comment : Memory depends on your Dev team requriment on 32 GB machine, you can go upto 4 GB per Machine.

- serve as a NSF file server (for mac and windows clients) for my RAID box and other external HDDs

Comment : NSF is good. No issue with that.

- managed remotely (screen or keyboard only used for install and emergencies) via ssh, x-windows

Comment : No issue with that.

My current idea of a spec is:
- latest CPU ( i5/i7 , AMD...)
- 32 GB of RAM
- 64 bit CentOS 6
- USB 2/3, Firewire 400/800

My questions:
- given the tasks, what would you change/add to the spec?

Comment : You want one Machine with 16 GB RAM and 16 CPU. Thats enough.

- what hardware components (vendor, type, etc) would you suggest?

Hardware :  Sun SPARC Enterprise M4000 Server, 2.15 GHz
  SPARC64 VI Dual-Core Processors (1 CPU
  Board with 2 CPUS Each and 5MB On-Chip L2
  Cache), and 16 GB System Memory on 2
  Memory Modules (2 Memory Modules with 4 x 2
  GB Single Rank DDR2 DIMMs), 2 x 146 GB
  SAS Disk Drives, 1 DVD-ROM, 2 Gb Ethernet
  Ports, 1 I/O Tray with 4 PCIe and 1 PCI-X Slots,
  2 Power Supplies (220V with N+N Redundancy
  or 110V), RoHS-5 Compliant

- where to get the hardware? (spoiler: it has to be either available in Thailand or can be shipped to Thailand)

Comment : Contact SUN now Oracle, locally, they will help to customied hardware, if you want

- I'm used to vmware, but if you have other suggestions regarding virtualization, please shoot.

Comment : If you are using VMware ESX server, it will good. Also enable snapshot for backup soluton( inbuild feature of VMware ) and remember 2 thing.

1. All machine partation on LVM
2. For Linux servers /usr partation will be min 4 GB. ( VMWare snapshot )
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tastas earned 600 total points
ID: 35712901
What is the budger?  Here are my suggestions given the details you provided.

Specs:  Your specs are higher than you are trying to achieve which is good.  You can go with 16GB and allocate more memory to each box.  If it is web servers only, 2GB is sufficient; however, if there is DB, you might want to allocate 4GB.

Hardware:  HP Proliants or Dell PowerEdge

Where:  Dell.com or HP.com

Software:  VMWare ESX vSphere are great VM solutions.  Since you are already familiar with it, even better.

Hardware: Dell(Dell.com) or HP(hp.com) - 2 big vendors
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vzkb
ID: 35808520
All answers were great, given that I didn't put enough additional infos in, especially my budget.

I'm went for a desktop with fast 24GB RAM, i7 and a fast 2TB SATA  disk.
0