?
Solved

I keep getting this message ?

Posted on 2011-05-07
12
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Helllo Expert , I am trying to use this program to create magazine , I have downloaded Ghostscripts but still gting this message! , what I did is download the Scribus first and then read that I should install Ghostscript first ,so what should I do pls comment ,
0
Comment
Question by:hnael
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35712702
what is the message ?

what Operating System and version are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35712787
Ohh sorry thought I attached the file , windows 7 ,
scribus.PNG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35712804
the message says "or Scribus is not configured with the path to the software".

So you could uninstall and then re-install Scribus after installing Ghostscript - that's probably the easiest.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35712852
Is there a direct link for Ghostscript pls , so will do what U suggest , thks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35712975
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35713273
I downloaded the Ghostscrip and extract the file ,this is what I gt ,where to click to install ?
scribusextract.PNG
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35713331
Sorry, I pointed you to the wrong one.  Delete all of that and go to http://downloads.ghostscript.com/public/ and download one of the Windows versions at the bottom of the page.  There are both 32 and 64 bit versions there and I think the 'exe' versions install themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35713450
Sorry to ask this , how can deleted correctly when I already installed it ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35713535
You didn't install it, you 'extracted it' from the zip file.  That just gives you files.  I know you didn't install it because that version is for Linux or Unix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35713557
Ok then , let me install the right one and gt bk to you , thks tom , its too late my end need some sleep , cheers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35714638
Thank you , yes its working fine now, wish I have video tutorial for Scribus .
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35715010
Glad you got it working.  This Google search will lead you to a number of video tutorials for Scribus: http://www.google.com/search?q=video+tutorial+for+Scribus
0