[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 WSS alternative backup

Posted on 2011-05-07
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SBS2008 server with 30gb of wss data. The built in scheduled backup is running every night correctly.
Can you suggest me an additional way how i can back up the sql database, without massing up the built in backup strategy. I found that that there is no "copy only" backup available at sql management studio when i connect i try to backup sharedwebdb.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tomneo
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 1000 total points
ID: 35712766
I used a commercial software from computer associated, this software is CA brighstor for Sharepoint. You can find some info in

http://arcserve.com/us/solutions/application-solutions/sharepoint.aspx

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 35720003
http://www.backupassist.com/blog/support/how-to-backup-sharepoint-services-on-server-2008-for-imaging/

Backup assist is a great utility for a second backup of all of SBS.   Another is StorageCraft...both are very SBS friendly
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomneo
ID: 35720224
Thank you very much for the ideas, i will give them a try.
Is it an apprepriate solution for this problem to do an offline bacup of the wss databse, after i stop windows internal database process?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35720247
That's an option.
But you said the SBS backups are completing successfully everynight?
The SBS integrated backup is backing up your WSS data as well.

Just curious as to why you think you need a secondary backup of WSS and not everything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomneo
ID: 35720264
I just like to make sure that the data of the company is in secure under any circumstances. :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35720341
And are you taking these backups off site everyday?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37524095
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0