?
Solved

Can't delete a specific iTunes folder

Posted on 2011-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Itunes (or some other program) has created files and folders in 2 artist folders in my itunes folder.
The files/folders have really long names. (i have attached a screenshot of the folder but the names are a lot longer when you click into the name to edit, there are a lot of spaces before the filename appears.) I want to delete the complete parent folder (2 unlimited) but can't. I have looked on the EE Forum for ideas and have tried CMD delete, Unlocker, Icesword and Pathtoolong apps without success....  any ideas ???


Paolo. itunes Pic
0
Comment
Question by:Itomicltd
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piji earned 750 total points
ID: 35712663
Can you rename the file and then delete it? Have you ran chkdsk on the drive?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35712677
Windows won't recognize the file. I've only solved this in the past using a boot cd.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35716121
You need to run the following command in vista recovery environment's command prompt.

chkdsk /r

A tutorial of Using Command Prompt in Vista Windows Recovery is in the URL below.

URL: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 35716712
Thanks for the replies guys. Will try chkdisk ASAP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 35727669
Renaming did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 35727673
Chkdisk worked a dream... Thanks.
0