?
Solved

dell xps 720

Posted on 2011-05-07
14
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello, im new at this so bare with me.

I recently got this machine from a friend.
it was having problems, it would load upto the bios screen, then i would get a prompt, stating that 0 array is healthy nvidia and so on, i tried entering the raid screen and bios, but the keyboard wasnt responding, so i couldnt enter, after about 15 min it would load windows. now when i try to start it up, it stays at the DELL screen, with only 1/4 of the bar loaded, why could this be?
Removed the OS2 Apps Zone.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:avillarreal
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35712994
This is an indication of a large number of (now) bad blocks on the RAID.    Run disk diagnostics. At least one of the drives needs to be replaced
0
 

Author Comment

by:avillarreal
ID: 35713321
how could i bypass the DELL load up screen, it seems to just stay on that screen
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35716497
Do you have RAID configured on this laptop at all? If not then get to BIOS and change the HDD mode to IDE compatible. Try to boot. If you get the same problem then go to Dell Recovery (you can see a suggestion on pressing special key for that). Check there HDD.
Or remove the HDD from laptop and try to boot the machine without the drive. Does it say - no system drive found?
0
 

Author Comment

by:avillarreal
ID: 35721508
its a desktop, i cant configure anything since this is all i see and it wont do anything
0509080358.jpeg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35721765
Can you get into the Bios if you disconnect the drives?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35721824
At this point it is doing self-tests.  Clearly something is failing.  Get your hands on the dell diagnostic CD they bundle with systems and run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avillarreal
ID: 35721883
ive tried disconnecting drives, and i get the same result
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35721927
Then you have something else to worry about in addition to disk drives, memory, CPU, etc.. Run diagnostics. (I would also ask my "friend" if this PC was even working to begin with)
0
 

Author Comment

by:avillarreal
ID: 35722461
i tried replacing the ram, no go, ive disconnected disk drives, no go, how can i run diagnostics if it stays on this screen?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35722553
You can't.  If it doesn't let you run diagnostics, then you are just out of luck.  Nothing else you can replace other than the entire motherboard.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35722814
If the PC is on warranty then send it back to dell. If it cannot even load BIOS then problem is with motherboard itself. It is always cheaper to buy new mobo than trying to repair such problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avillarreal
ID: 35730634
so would i have to purchase the same type of motherboard or can it be a diff one thats compatible?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 35730863
Contact dell at the 800 number, ask for somebody who can help figure out what you can buy to get it going.  Have your product key ready so they can look it up.   Dell will fix it onsite or mail out replacement parts.

You could ask dell what it would cost (price range).

Or take it to a PC shop and get an estimate.

But warning ... you DON'T really know if the problem is specifically the motherboard, CPU, power supply, or anything else.  All you can do is eliminate a few things with a high degree of confidence.  Unless you have a diagnostic board and the right test bench to confirm exactly what the problem is, then personally, I would use this system for spare parts (disk + memory probably good, CPU POSSIBLY good, but could very well be a coin-toss, so don't count on it being good)

So bottom line, since you don't have the hardware necessary to do a full test, you need to treat this as spare parts, or get a pro with the right equipment to take a look.  Otherwise you could end up pumping a lot of money into this and it never working right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avillarreal
ID: 35731005
dlethe, and everyone else

thank you so much for your help, i appreciate everything you have done.
0