?
Solved

DSL Internet for Business

Posted on 2011-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer with a DSL connection which is his only option. I will be setting up a SBS 2011 server.

This is the type of DSL were you cannot have a reverse DNS record.

What is the likelihood that it will give him problems that emails will bounce back because he will not have a reverse DNS record?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tastas
ID: 35712978
Do you have the capability to purchase static IP Addresses?  If you can, then as long as you have the mx record on your domain, it should be fine.  If not, how likely does the IP Address changes?

There are many external servers/providers which uses reverse DNS to validate emails.  Some will bounce it back; some (such as yahoo/hotmail/ etc) will mark it as junk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35712988
Yes they do have a static IP

The only thing is that they can't not have a reverse DNS record
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35712993
I would suggest a different DSL provider. Lack of a reverse DNS lookup will hamper your client over time. I agree with the above post by tastas. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35713005
Static IP won't compensate for reverse DNS. I have a client where we had to set up reverse DNS because mail started bouncing. All is well now, but the reverse DNS is critical to their ability to send out email.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35713788
Actually for sending I use the ISP to relay the email. I'm concern for incoming email getting bounce back to the sender
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35714170
Relaying is a highly frowned upon function. It was (is) used by spammers.

So I would look for a new ISP with better functionality to provide you with reverse DNS and also to avoid normal relaying if possible. If not the latter, proper functionality to avoid problems. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tastas
tastas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35714885
Since your DSL provider does not provide reverse DNS for emails.  Have you thought about having the email hosted... such as google.com or yahoo.com?  google.com standard apps allow limit of 50 users and it's free.  Without reverse DNS for your emails, it is not adviseable to host customer's email at your customer site.  

Like other also suggested, select a different ISP which would provide reverse DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35715222
I will see if any other options are available. Also will see about hosting.

Thank you for all the input.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35715244
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going with your choice going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0