?
Solved

SQL 2005 Column Width

Posted on 2011-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when you right click on a table name in SQL and select open, if the column titles are too long to display completely, SQL adds ... on the end of the column name.  Is there a way to tell SQL to widen all the columns wide enough to display the complete column name?  
I am not referring to widening the column width to the data in the rows but the column name.
0
Comment
Question by:dastaub
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 35713108
Just double click on the column name in Designer window so that it would expand to fit entire column name..
Since this is something related to GUI, there is no default settings that can be done for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dastaub
ID: 35713158
once the column has been expaned, can it be saved that way.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 35713863
No it doesn't work that way for that operation.  There would be way too much context to keep for every right-click open operation performed.
0