[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Use my TV as the Display with my PC

Posted on 2011-05-07
10
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I set up and computer to use with my TV and I can't get it to display on my TV.

I have a new Dell Optiplex 980 with a ATI Radeon HD 4650 1G DDR2 PCI-E HDMI video card, P/N: 288-4E109-000SA running Win 7.

My TV is a Sony Wega KDF-46E2000.

I have a WD Live media player using the HDMI and it displays on the TV no problem. I plugged in my monitor to DVI and my TV to the HDMI that was in the WD media player and I can only get display on the DVI monitor. I changed the display setting and the computer see the TV display but I can't get any picture on the TV. If I take the HDMI and put it back into the WD media player it sees the TV so I am not sure what to do next. I tried all the other channels on the TV with no luck, I figure it would use the same channel as the WD media player. I also didn't get any sound either.

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35713395
Are you sure you are trying to display a resolution that the tv will recognize (both size and refresh rates)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 35713435
I have tried 600 x 800, 1900 x 1600, 1024 x 786 etc, not sure what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 1000 total points
ID: 35713460
All the sizes you just listed are 4:3. If your tv is a HDTV, it will need a 16:9 input signal. Try 1280x720, 1280x768, 1366x768 or 1900x1080. See if you have any luck with that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35718847
Hi,

As the card supports both D-Sub, DVI and HDMI, you may find that the HDMI is being treated as the secondary display.

You probably need to configure Windows to extend the display to your TV via either Windows or Catalyst CC.

Have you tried installing Hydravision? See this link:

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/hydravision.aspx

This may also help.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 35727963
Hi,

I have tried to extend and the computer see the TV as Sony TV but it doesn't show up on my TV. I did use the Catalyst but will check to see if Hydravision is different.

I will try the other sizes but I think I have already tried most of them but will do so again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35728027
Hi,

Make sure the refresh rate for the second display is set to that supported by your TV?

Have you tried it on both HDMI 6 and HDMI 7 connections - the former has analogue audio, the latter digital audio.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35728057
Hi,

I believe that the TV supports 60 Hz as well as 56, 70, 72 and 75 Hz but 60 Hz is the preferred option.

Video resolutions supported are 640 x 480, 800 x 600, 1024 x 768, 1280 x 768 ans 1152 x 648 - try the lowest on the TV with a refresh of 60 Hz and see what that displays.

Regards,

RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 35728403
Is my card able to send the signal to the TV, it's a ATI Radeon HD 4650 1G DDR2 PCI-E HDMI video card, P/N: 288-4E109-000SA.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35728476
Hi,

Catalyst should negotiate with the TV over the HDMI cable and retrieve the supported resolutions. Therefore, when setting the resolution, you should only be able to select those supported - assuming that the negotiation worked correctly.

You can manually override these, however.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 35810875
I think it may be a cable or something, I put everything in place and then lost the video again but wiggled the HDMI cable and the video came back. I also had audio until I moved the pc into place and now I have lost the audio. I will try a new HDMI cable but the HDMI cable works fine with my Western Digital Media Player?? I will also try a new card as well in case the card is loose.

0