?
Solved

Best tool for backup & restore access database

Posted on 2011-05-07
11
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Which is best backup & restore access database ?

How I can taik a backup while access database running ?
0
Comment
Question by:egovernment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 35713220
Are you aware of the built in Utility - see image.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 668 total points
ID: 35713227
Backing up and Restoring is as easy as Drag and Dropping an MDB into a different folder ... and vice-versa (restore) if necessary.

Where as you *can* backup an open db ... generally not advised ... due to possible ensuing corruption.

If you want a more higher end, automatic approach ... look a this excellent product:

http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Scheduler.html

FMS has been in the Access business since day one.  I use several of their products daily.

mx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 668 total points
ID: 35713444
Thanks mx for mentioning Total Visual Agent.

Total Visual Agent is designed for database administrators who are responsible for ensuring Access databases are properly maintained and backed up. It lets you schedule tasks to perform on databases across your machine and network. You can perform tasks such as compact/repair, backups, zipped backups, rolling backups, etc. You can also run batch files, command lines, or Access macros. You can specify individual databases or point to machines, drives, and/or folders and have it perform tasks on all the databases there (including subfolders)

Events can be scheduled hourly, daily, weekly, monthly or just one time. The program runs as a standalone program or as an NT Service for improved security and reliability. It keeps a complete audit trail and is also designed to send you an email if a problem occurs.

A free demo is available for you to try it: http://www.fmsinc.com/Products/Agent/conftrial.asp

All the best!
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35714123
You could "build your own" in-place backup, but doing so would certainly end up costing you more than the Agent product mentioned above. I've not actually used it, so cannot comment on whether it's suitable for your purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egovernment
ID: 35715358
I search a tool can do the backup while use from users and if possible other functions like compact.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35715382
Did you review the link posted above? I quote from that site:

"You can even back up data while users are in the database "

It also includes other functionality:

Database compact and repair
Database copy and zip backups
Macro Scheduler: Launch Microsoft Access and run your macro which can do things like print reports, download data, export information, and run your custom VBA code
Data extraction while users are in the database
Collect database statistics like record counts to monitor usage
Run any Windows command line

Generally, when the experts provide you with a link to a page, it's wise to review that page. We're certainly glad to answer questions, but you really can't expect us to do your reading for you :)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 35715527
Actually the challenge is that Access requires a full lock to perform a compact. Total Visual Agent addresses this problem by providing a feature to perform a data extract. This creates a backup database and grabs the data table by table into the copy. If the data changes during the extraction period, it won't be an exact snapshot. However, if it's performed during a time when people are inactive, the data may be okay. Total Visual Agent can be scheduled to do this at very short intervals so you can get as close as consistent a copy as practical.

If anyone has a better suggestion to address this in Access, I'd be happy to know about it. For really mission critical 24/7 operations, the data should be in a client server environment like SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 664 total points
ID: 35715607
This can be done at zero cost. Just set up Shadow Copy on the filer server that hosts the backend database to run, say, twice a day:

My Computer, Properties, tab Shadow Copy.
Mark the Volume, click Settings.

For best performance store the copies on another physical drive than that holding your files.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35720183
Also look to your tape software.  Many, such as Backup Exec have an open file option, which allows you to accurately backup an open file.

 Backup Exec has three different ways of implementing that, one of which is the VSS (Volume Shadow Copy) built into windows that gustav mentioned.  It also has it's own agent that you can use, which hooks the OS's I/O to a volume.

  With that, if it encounters an open file, it paues I/O to that file, then takes a snapshot of it, and resumes file I/O.  In this way you get a consistent view of a file at a given point in time.

  Without that, you really don't have a backup of a file.

JimD

0
 

Author Comment

by:egovernment
ID: 35833823
I will check all answers
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35871415
Has this question been resolved?  Can we close the question ?

thx.mx
0