?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2010 SP1 Receive Connector

Posted on 2011-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have Microsoft Forefront Online Protection for Exchange and on my Exchange Server 2010 SP1 on the Receive Connector should the only recieve connector be the FOPE connector? Right now i have the "Client" and "FOPE" connector enabled. I am not sure if that is correct though. I have attached a picture so you can see.

Thanks for any help. Exchange Receive Connector
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonyJK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 35713756
What is the configuration of the client connector ?
I think it's a internal connector for your outlook client not sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnthonyJK
ID: 35714221
Hello,
Not sure where to get that info. Is this it? Properties Properties
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ckeshav earned 2000 total points
ID: 35715023
"Client connector" and the "Default Connector"  are the default connectors created when the Exchange 2010 is installed.
The client connector works on Port: 587. This is the default port for receiving messages from all non-MAPI clients for SMTP relay.
You should not be deleting this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnthonyJK
ID: 35715818
Thanks. I just wanted to make sure it was OK and i that i setup the FOPE correctly.

Thanks again.
0