Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use jgrasp on a Mac?

Posted on 2011-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Everyone I am learning some JAVA coding here and for the first time using jGRASP on a Mac. I have never used it before.

Here is what I have done. Created a simple program which I did not have any issues compiling. The problem is I can't figure out how to run it. When I compiled it I didn't get any errors now I need to learn how to run it. Please help.

I have pasted my code below


public class Address
{
	public static void main(String[] args)
	{
		System.out.println("My Name");
		System.out.println("My Street address with Unit Number 123");
		System.out.println("City, State, and ZipCode 2123");
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35713303
Don't know jGrasp, but normal ideology of the IDE
would assume that there should be (perhaps in the Projectr or File menu)
some option to create Run configuration (you specify there such things as say
commnd line arguments on java command for example) and after you set up
Run configuration you would execute it with Run menu option.
Maybe you can find Run option first and it will prompt you
for configuration details.
Maybe someone who knows jGrasp can chime in, otherwise you
can always make a  try.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35713309
I think nowadays MAc systems have nice Unix-like command line.
So you probably can run java from command line.
From the point of view of learning that is not bad thing to
figure out how to do in any case
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35713378

Watch 10 min video, seems useful:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DHICqIYV33k
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35713397
So either you go to Build--> Run
or click the icon with the red running person in the toolbar
line below the menu
Good video for the beginners
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35713496
thers a run button on the toolbar
http://www.seas.gwu.edu/~drum/java/intro/jgrasp.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 35713821
Perfect
0