?
Solved

Javascript alerts no longer display

Posted on 2011-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I moved my local ASP code to a new computer, now Javascript alerts that I use for debugging no longer display. No errors seen.  Am I missing an ISS setting?
They displayed before the move, now they don’t.  However, the exact same code when run on a hosting server, when viewed in this same IE8,  from  the same machine, will display them.
Windows HmPr7; Visual Studio 1010; IIS 7.5 Classic ASP site under Default Web Site
e.g. on AnyPage.asp:
.
.
.
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript"><!--
.
.
.
function handleReset(valFromDB) {
     alert("handleReset()" + valFromDB);
     closeAllOptionBoxes();
}
.
.
.
// --></script>

0
Comment
Question by:CedarRapids
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Adam
Adam earned 400 total points
ID: 35713841
From the information you've given, it's difficult to tell. However, there are some things you can try.

First of all, use Firefox for debugging your Javascript.
Shift-Ctrl-J brings up the error console - see if there are any messages about missing functions, such as closeAllOptionBoxes()

If this doesn't show up the problem, install the Firefox extension called Firebug - once you've used this, you won't want to manage  without it!

Load up the page, then press F12 to open Firebug. Click on the Console tab.
You can write messages to the console using

console.log(message);

Liberally insert these in your code to see if you can spot where your script is failing.

You can also use the debugger and profiler - see http://getfirebug.com/javascript for more info
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Badotz earned 600 total points
ID: 35715379
>>Visual Studio 1010

And for goodness' sake - update your Visual studio! Software from the Dark Ages is known to be buggy ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CedarRapids
ID: 35812019
It directed me to helpful tools.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Badotz
Badotz earned 600 total points
ID: 35812419
?

If you put the keyword
debug

Open in new window

in your code, then Firebug will open and you can step through the code, line by line, and examine variables, CSS, etc.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35852867
The strong, silent type, eh?

No worries - glad to help.
0