[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to send group message to everyone in sbs 2011 domain

Posted on 2011-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was wondering if there was a way I could easily send out a message to everyone connected to the server announcing things like server reboots or other alerts. Something that would pop up on workstations and possibly even mobile devices. Any new tools in SBS 2011 that could help accomplish this as I am new to windows server 2008 and windows 7? I do have a mix of operating systems on the workstations ranging from XP to 7

Thanks
CF
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckfriz
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gavincr001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35713612
Messenger (net send) is disabled by default nowdays.

Server 2008/Win7 has a new thing called 'Msg' you can send to Win7 & XP  sequentialy as long as you logged in as a domain admin or account with admin rights to the user:

you should look on the web for sysinternals and download it, its part of pstools
Once downlaoded you can copy psexec to your system folder or folder where you running the script from.

PSexec lets you run tasts on machines remotly as if you were logged onto that machine, your account needs access to that machine so you could specify an alternate use:

(user an account with admin rights to the users)
psexec -u username - password @MachineList.txt msg /Time:10 * "email server is down"

The /time: means the popup will stay for 10seconds
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chuckfriz
ID: 35717073
Worked good thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wingkchan
ID: 36586018
I was looking for a way to send network messages to users from Windows 2008 domain, and I can across this. Just want to say thanks, it works!  (although I hope the psexec could take less time to load. =)  )
0