?
Solved

outlook 2003 default .dot template with word 2003

Posted on 2011-05-07
8
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I would like to know what is the default template for outlook 2003 using word as editor? i want to edit this default template to standardize things.

i googled about this and some people say it is email.dot and some other say it is newmail.dot? and on my outlook, it seems only take the normal.dot as the default? i am not sure why and how to change the default template to NOT use the normal.dot when i use outlook.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nokyplease
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35713481
I believe it will be called email.dot.

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 35714172
I concur. It's email.dot.  By default, it should automatically use email.dot when using email, even if you use Word as the email editor.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1500 total points
ID: 35714429
If you do not have such then perhaps the easiest solution is to create a new template in Word, and select that in Outlook:

In an Email

    Tools| Templates
    Click Attach, Select your .DOT file created above and Click Open
    Check Attach to All email messages in the new dialog
    Select ok

Chris
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nokyplease
ID: 35727146
For some reason, it seems like my outlook 2003 don't pick up email.dot as it's default template and keeps using the normal.dot.

is there any policy that is related to this??
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35727256
Have you tried creating a new template in word and attaching outlook to it ... like I mentioned above?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:nokyplease
ID: 35727479
Hi,

It is working if i setup another template and attach it to outlook. However, I still would like to know how to make outlook automatically use the email.dot as default template? It is because I may need to change all users' outlook default template some time later and it will be a lot of work if i need to manually attach the template to each user's outlook.....

many thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35729390
Ah, that is a different matter, I know nothing of automating these things as admin, so cannot help with that bit.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nokyplease
ID: 35878360
i would like to know how to do it via group policy.
0