?
Solved

What is the expected release date of the next iPhone?

Posted on 2011-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the expected release date of the next iPhone?

I understand that Apple usually releases the iPhone during June or July.

Have they announced on exactly which date they will release the next iPhone?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1336 total points
ID: 35713462
I'm hoping sometime in June / July this year, although at this stage - nobody knows for sure (apart from Apple employees).

They just released the White version of the v4 iPhone.  Not sure why it took them so long, but as to when the v5 comes out - I'm as eager as you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35713499
Does anyone else know when the IPhone 5 will be released?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1336 total points
ID: 35713505
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AsifC
AsifC earned 664 total points
ID: 35713572
It is usually announced in June at Apple's World Wide Developers Conference (WWDC), and is made available within a couple of weeks. This year there have been some rumors that it will be announced in September :

1) to coincide with the iPod Touch refresh usually done in September (Christmas season)
2) as the white iPhone was just released the last week of May
3) as the Verizon iPhone was released in January

I'm hoping for a June release, but I'm not holding my breath.
0