?
Solved

Can you change a Windows 7 computer from English to Spanish?

Posted on 2011-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A friend who own Windows 7 asked me if his computer can be changed from English to Spaqnish.  I do not have a copy of Windows 7, so I am posting this question here.

Can Windows 7 be changed from from English to Spanish?

 - if so, can all Windows 7 versions be changed to spanish?

 - if so, does this only affect the operating system?  (In other words, does the change also apply to applications?)

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:EEuser5551212
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 35714001
Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate language packs are available via windows update http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972813
Spanish
32bit:
windows6.1-kb972813-x86-es-es_1943a073d8f00e387301deb22cd177bf77319ee8.exe
64bit:
windows6.1-kb972813-x64-es-es_2e593c26d9e23ad8176224a53c68a04f996ee014.exe

once installed go into control panel / regional and language
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 35714006
some apps have other language support and will detect the proper language, some don't, some you have to go into the programs preferences.. It is a hit or miss situation.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 336 total points
ID: 35716123
EEuser5551212--As ve3ofa's posts have stated, Win 7 versions other than Enterprise and Ultimate will not permit this change.  Your friend will have to buy a new Win 7 CD in Spanish.  Or for slightly less money, upgrade versions may be available in Spanish.
0