?
Solved

Undelete Program

Posted on 2011-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an HP laptop that all of the sudden rebooted and went into the "HP" recovery mode, it appeared to kill the existing primary partition and replace it with the out of box setup partition all on its own and all data was lost.  

The good news is I can run a file undelete program and seems I can recover some files, but:

1) Has anyone heard of this HP laptop issue, simply rebooting and starting its own setup program and killing the primary partition

2) More importantly, what is the best windows file undelete program out there.. cost is not an issue.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:suprdupr
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
justadad earned 500 total points
ID: 35713778

I'll address number 1.

The HP utility usually requires a key press of F11 or something like that during the BIOS Post process.   Based on your description it sounds more like the process was kicked off before the reboot.  That would be done by running the program called "HP Recovery Manager". That program when run in Windows will kick off the recovery mode for you without any further intervention.  I don't have any spares to test if it would just run and then proceed with just the Enter key run each time as if the Enter key was held down for some reason.

If the user did not do that then perhaps it was possible for a virus or hacker to kick it off, but seems less likely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suprdupr
ID: 35713787
Yes could be a virus, any thoughts as to the best undelete program out there?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:md341
md341 earned 500 total points
ID: 35714176
Norton Utilities is probably the best option - it will let you undelete, and check the volume for viruses.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 35714231
I hope you are slaving the drive to another system to do this.
The Recovery would more or less write to the same areas, but anything new you install might overwrite what you are trying to undelete.

These are two popular undeleters that are used around here:

Recuva  (I have used this one with pretty good results)
http://www.recuva.com/

PhotoRec
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 35714310
If cost is not an issue take the drive to a data recovery place or buy a hdd caddy so you can connect this drive to another computer via usb and run a program such as recova, as mentioned above there are many good recovery programs out there. I would avoid using the drive in the laptop until the data was recovered to prevent overwriting the data.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35717039
Thank you much.    : )
0