?
Solved

Recover Deleted Folder Outlook 2010 connect to Exchange

Posted on 2011-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
7,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a user who deleted a folder full of emails. We have a retention policy in place and I can see deleted emails to recover, but I would like to recover the folder structure with the emails inside.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:austinstace
austinstace earned 664 total points
ID: 35713802
If the folder was deleted, it would have gone to the deleted items folder. If you go into the delted items folder and it has been emptied, you can click the "Recover Deleted Items" button in the ribbon. From there, you can recover the deleted folder and it will be put back in the Deleted Items folder. Then it can be restored from there.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 1336 total points
ID: 35714456
- have you tried with OWA? logging to the user OWA, select Options and choose Recover Deleted Items. if you are unsure, recover selective email folder first to see if it works thru OWA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 35726899
There are no folders in the Recover deleted items list, only emails.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 1336 total points
ID: 35727226
- try recover one email and see if its restored to the original folder in OWA
0