[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is wrong with my MySQL syntax

Posted on 2011-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
where am I going wrong with the Syntax?
$sql = "INSERT INTO iowa (universityName) VALUES
('Des Moines College') BETWEEN universityName='Cornell College' AND universityName='Divine Word College'";

Open in new window


I know everything is spelled right, there must be a logic error
0
Comment
Question by:NewWebDesigner
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:brutaldev
ID: 35713864
That 'BETWEEN' syntax is incorrect. You should split it into three separate inserts or insert using a SELECT:
 
INSERT INTO iowa (universityName) VALUES ('Des Moines College');
INSERT INTO iowa (universityName) VALUES ('Cornell College');
INSERT INTO iowa (universityName) VALUES ('Divine Word College');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 668 total points
ID: 35713995
If you want to just insert Des Moines then lose the Between.

You can't specify that a particular record is inserted in a particular position in a table, and you shouldn't need to anyway.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 35714080
INSERT INTO iowas (universityName) VALUES ('Cornell College'), ('Divine Word College');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 35714088
Have you got any nearby community colleges that teach the basics of SQL?  If so, sign up right now.  If not, this book might help you get started.  It will not make you a pro, but it will get you some foundation and will help you get "from zero to sixty" in the query language.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 35714223
None of the SQL databases preserve any particular order to the rows except that defined by an ORDER BY expression in a SELECT statement.  BETWEEN doesn't work in an INSERT statement.  It is only useful to tell whether something is in a range.
0