?
Solved

"outlook-express-6" "can't transfer account"

Posted on 2011-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a new win7 machine and need to be able to use outlook express in the xp mode.

to do that, i need to import 11 e-mail accounts from my old w2k machine.  

i DO have them transferred to the new machine (twice), and when in xpm i CAN access the folder the accounts are stored in.

and oe6 DOES "seem to" import them from the folder (tools/accounts/import) into the 'internet accounts" folder.

BUT after importing them, only half of them show up in the "folders pane" of oe6.

it doesn't matter whether i delete and manually recreate the accounts that aren't showing up in the folders pane - oe6/xpm won't let me create or use these accounts.

I don't get it.  the old w2k machne is still running and all the accounts work fine there, but half won't work in oe6/xp mode???


0
Comment
Question by:grj2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 35714159
what you might want to do is use USMT to capture your mail settings on the W2K machine copy the files to the windows xpm disk and then use usmt to import the data.User State Migration Tool 3.01 Download

Do not use USMT 4.0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 35714162
Just out of curiosity, any reason you're not using the native Live Mail app included in Win7? I heard that Outlook Express support was going to end "in the future". I'm wondering if the future is now.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 35714566
i run on Windows Mail with W7, and have no problems importing Outlook express data (mail, accounts, contacts)
you have to configer Windows Mail yourself though, here is how i did it :
 
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/5481-windows-mail.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35716084
nobus--Windows Mail was offered by MS for only  a very short time (it was part of Vista).  Any reason you do not use Windows Live Mail?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35716095
grj2000--Do you really  "need to be able to use outlook express in the xp mode".
Better might be to install Windows Live Mail and transfer the OE files to it.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/importing-your-e-mail-contacts-and-calendar-into-windows-live-mail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grj2000
ID: 35717092
although these solutions did not solve the issue, they attempted to offer concrete, respectful alternative solutions.  i did figure out the one, correct solution and will post that shortly.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35717923
@jcimarron : i always liked Outlook Express - it is small, and does only mail (i don't need or want the other stuff included in Outlook) -- and Windows Mail is similar
0