[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Scrolling and menu selection problem in Window 7

Posted on 2011-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Been running Windows 7 SP1 for a while.
About the time FireFox 4 and IE9 came out, I started having this problem that went away for a while, now its back with a vengeance.

Some windows that have either Vert or Hort scroll will not allow me to scroll down and select something. Mostly windows files like "Program uninstall" or even notepad. I cannot scroll down. When I try, it keeps scrolling back up to the top.
Also when trying to print from Fire Fox, it selects the top printer on the list and I cannot select another without it re-selecting the top one (just happens to be Adope PDF.

Tried reinstalling new keyboard and mouse drivers, switched out hardware. Nothing.
No Logitech setpoint.
Ran SFC scan twice and nothing there.

Ran Full scan with Norton, windows defender, MalwareBytes. Nothing there.

One other thing that started at the same time, I figure it is related.  In FireFox, but not in IE9, I cannot select items in a standard drop down menu. When I click on the little arrow, the menu pops up and immediately closes so fast I can hardly see it.

I'm stumped.
0
Comment
Question by:GRACINO
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 35714140
Sounds like an issue with the mouse driver.

If you have a popular brand name mouse go to the manufacturers site and install their driver software and reboot after the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GRACINO
ID: 35714214
Tied that with both a Logitech mouse and a Dynex mouse.
No luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 2000 total points
ID: 35714272
Did you try Setpoint from Logitech?
Setpoint 6.22.24 is available here at Logitech under the Downloads link.
http://www.logitech.com/en-ca/584/3131
0
 

Author Comment

by:GRACINO
ID: 35714331
I did try that earlier. Don't remember if it was that exact version.
I went ahead and tried the version you mentioned and plugged the Logitech mouse back in.
I keep getting a message about my V450 Laser mouse battery being low when I have an old corded M-BJ58 optical that's not even listed on Logitech's web site any more.
Maybe I need a new, more current mouse.

But before posting the original question I did plug in my 3 month old DX-WMSE Dynex that came with my DX-WKBD keyboard with the latest drivers. That did not work.

The Logitech driver is working at the moment and my scrolling problem has subsided.
I'll come back in a day or two and accept the solution if it keeps working.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35714538
if the above did not help, you may have to do a repair install :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html      
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GRACINO
ID: 35715774
Maybe it was the version of Setpoint along with the new Dynex driver installed earlier that jarred something loose.
Anyway, it seems to be working. Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 35716056
Good to hear it works.
0