?
Solved

Appending Words

Posted on 2011-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I need to append words from a file across another file by specifying columns to where append the data.

input.txt
Word1
Word2
etc

output.txt
went to the store
came back from the store

If 0 is specified in a script, then it would be ideal to have input rows to be appended at the beginning of each line. If 1 is specified, then input rows would be appended after 1st word etc. In case where a row does not contain a column before or after which to append the word, it can be ignored.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35714261
So in this case, would you want the result for 0 to be
Word1 went to the store
Word2 came back from the store
and if 1 is specified
went Word1 to the store
came Word2 back from the store
?

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 2000 total points
ID: 35714264
This should do what you want...
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

use strict;
use warnings;
use Fcntl 'O_RDONLY';
use Tie::File;

# pass in the position to place the words or default to 0
my $loc = shift || 0;

tie my @in, 'Tie::File', 'input.txt', mode => O_RDONLY
    or die "could not tie input.txt: $!";
tie my @out, 'Tie::File', 'output.txt' or die "could not tie output.txt: $!";

for my $i (0..@in-1) {
    # don't append bare words to output if it is shorter
    if ($i < @out) {
        my @words = split /\s+/, $out[$i];
        # skip if the position is longer than the line
        next if ($loc >= @words);
        splice @words, $loc, 0, $in[$i];
        $out[$i] = join ' ', @words;
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:faithless1
ID: 35735481
Awesome, thank you
0