[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Script Format

Posted on 2011-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have this script which only keeps a-z characters and I want to keep numerical digits as well and certain characters. How would I specify this?

Thank you


sed '/^$/d' | sed 's/  */ /g' | tr A-Z a-z | sed  -e 's/\([a-z]\+\.\)\+\(RSS\OEM\|DEM\)[^ ]*//g' -e 's/[^a-z ]/ /g' -e 's/[         ]\+/ /g'
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 35714188
You can do

[a-z0-9]

Instead of [a-z]
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:tel2
tel2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35725706
I think the:
  [^a-z ]
part should be changed to:
  [^a-z0-9 ]
as farzanj (almost) said.
0