[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio Windows 7 Wireless Boot Time

Posted on 2011-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have Sony Vaio running Windows 7 Ultimate Edition.  I am running Linksys E3000 wireless router.  Everytime I boot my laptop, my wireless connection takes approximately 80 seconds to connect.  Sometimes I have seen longer.  There are no startup programs that runs in the background.  

I do have VMware Workstation installed and yest, I do have virtual network connections for VM but they don't load on startup.  All VM services are disabled.  

It is annoying that I have to almost wait for 90 seconds for wireless to connect to wireless router and the icons to stabalize in system tray.

Any help is appreciated to speed up this process.

 
0
Comment
Question by:kaushalk
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 35714316
Try Ethernet connection - see if Internet connects immediately.

Do you have a Wireless Manager installed?  Or are you using Windows Zero Configuration?
I've seen some new laptops recently that include OEM wifi manager - unnecessary w/ Windows 7.

If wifi Mgr installed - uninstall it.

What wifi device do you have?
Check Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:naveencnair
ID: 35714318
Is it happening with all the Laptops connected to the same wifi or only in the Vaio ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35714321
No wireless manager has been installed. I have Atheros AR9285 wireless network adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35714324
I only have 1 laptop connecting. I used to have Vaio before too but never had this latency problem in the past. I don't have that old Vaio anymore.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:naveencnair
ID: 35714335
Can you disable the Wifi security, put the wifi channel selection in Auto and see.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35714495
Boot the computer in safe mode with networking and then check the time it takes to connect....the problem might be caused by startup program or security software.

Try safe mode with networking. ..first..if everything works fine then try clean boot in normal mode.


Clean boot

Start- msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all- click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services-click disable all -click ok. Restart the computer.


Check the time taken to connect.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35715565
ded9...

Going through msconfig worked for me.  Nothing critical was under startup tab so I left it alone.  Under services tab, I followed your directions and now it takes 4 seconds to connect.

Great improvement.  Excellent suggestion.  Thanks
0