?
Solved

Message number 1 could not be retrieved.

Posted on 2011-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Whenever I open my Outlook Express I am getting this annoying message:

"Message number 1 could not be retrieved. Account: 'xxxxxxx@yahoo.ca', Server: 'pop.mail.yahoo.ca', Protocol: POP3, Server Response: '-ERR problem retrieving message.', Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 0x800CCC90, Error Number: 0x800420CD"

For obvious reasons I replaced my email with "xxxxxxx".

I tried not to leave any copies in my online yahoo email account (now my Inbox is empty).
However I still get that message. It's annoying.
Any thoughts (what should I modify)?
Thank you.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janime
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 35714362
Sounds like that first message is corrupt. You may have to delete it by using the web version of your email browser. If you go to mail.yahoo.ca, you should be able to see and delete the message. If not, try these steps:

1. Start Outlook Express.
2. On the Tools menu, point to Message Rules, and then click Mail.
3. In the Select the Conditions for your rule box, click to select the Where the message size is more than size check box.
4. Click the size link in "Where the message size is more than size" in the Rule Description (click on an underlined value to edit it) box.
5. In the Set size dialog box, type 1000, and then click OK.
6. In the Select the Actions for your rule box, click to select the Delete it check box, and then click OK.
7. Restart Outlook Express.

NOTE: Contact your Internet service provider to have them delete the messages that have been received several times. The sender of these messages will need to send them again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
ID: 35714368
Steve, I found that on Google myself and it simply did not work..
Again, my online mailbox is EMPTY.
Thanks.
J.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepcguy earned 1200 total points
ID: 35714395
Aha, my error. I missed that particular part.

You could have a corrupt file on your computer. Shut down OE, then go to the folder that has your data store (which is listed in Tools>Options>Maintenance tab>Store Folder), abd rename pop3uidl.dbx.

If that doesn't do it, try creating a log file. Go to Tools>Options>Advanced tab.
Under troubleshooting, place a check by Mail and OK. Make sure all other troubleshootings items are UNCHECKED. Reboot the computer and open OE. A log file will generate showing all activity. The log file will save into the Message Store folder, and should be named pop.log and will open with Notepad.

Another option is to make a copy of your store folder, then create a new email profile.  

However, at this point, I'd contact your ISP, and have them clean out your email file on the server end. Even though it's not showing up on the web-based version, you may still have some corruption on the server side.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:naveencnair
ID: 35715047
Are you using yahoo mail plus ?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 35716136
janime--Delete the present Inbox.dbx.  Shut down OE and reboot PC.  A new inbox.dbx should be created.
0