[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Redirecting to a site

Posted on 2011-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do you redirect your site to another site without even a pause.  

Example:

You go to site www.siteaexample.com

and as soon as you arrive at siteaexample.com it redirects you to sitebexample.com

How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 35714375
Here's the code:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Your Page Title</title>
<meta http-equiv="REFRESH" content="0;url=http://www.the-domain-you-want-to-redirect-to.com"></HEAD>
<BODY>
Optional page text here.
</BODY>
</HTML>

I got it from http://www.instant-web-site-tools.com/html-redirect.html
-FA
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35714382
Login to your domain name registrar site for siteaexample.com and instead of pointing to your name servers, have your domain name set to redirect to sitebexample.com instead.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35714400
^ this if you really want to avoid a pause during redirection.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Laczko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35714536
javascript code:

document.location = "http://www.pcsask.com";
0