?
Solved

vCenter download

Posted on 2011-05-07
25
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can i download vCenter 60 day trial?
I did all  but i cant get it download
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 168 total points
ID: 35714407
You are required to register and login to the VMware site to download the trial. Be sure to turn off your popup blocker if you're having trouble with the actual download process.

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=vcenter-ops&lp=default
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35714408
is this operation version ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35714415
The previous link I posted is to vCenter Operations. Here is the link for other VMware product trial downloads:

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=default
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35714420
but i try to download vCenter not a operations
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35714438
There is no download vcenter option
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35714441
Do you know the differences between vcenter OPERATAIONS AND Vcenter?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35714458
The vCenter Operations piece runs on vCenter Server. Read more about vCenter Operations here:

https://www.vmware.com/support/vcops/doc/vcops-standard10-release-notes.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35714462
but your first link is vCEnter operations ITS WRONG :( .My question is how and where can i download vcenter
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35714473
My first link was in error. I apologize for that. Use the third link I posted for vSphere that comes with vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35714478
Thats ok.

Please look at the pic.this your 3rd link.This is my problem there is no link for vCenter.

ScreenShot00741.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35714497
Wow, I don't get thay page at all. Mine shows the offering for vSphere Enterprise Plus along with vCenter Server Standard and vCenter Server Heartbeat. There is a right-side panel that asks you to login or register. I logged into my account without issue and was prompted to complete the survey before I was able to begin any download.

I would screenshot this for you but I'm on BlackBerry right now. Are you located in a country other than the US? I'm only asking because it is quite peculiar that you would see something completely different than what I get from that link. I know sometimes software options and offerings vary between countries...
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35714517
germany
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35714529
Are you able to use my second link (I pasted it again below) to see vSphere as a radio button option? If so, selecting it for download will get you the download for vCenter Server Standard that way.

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=default
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 164 total points
ID: 35714551
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35714572
@ hanccocka
its the same no download
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35714588
Did what I suggested help make a difference in getting access to the trial download for vSphere (that comes with vCenter Server Standard)?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35715230
when you login and register you get no download?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35715248
I've tested the website download, when you register, and continue it just takes you back to the same page, it looks like it's not working.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35715254
In fact something is  wrong on the site, with all download, because I cannot download anything today, with a few accounts we've tried.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35715267
Okay, re-test with logins using Internet Explorer and not Firefox, all seems well with IE.

After a successful registration, and survey you should get this screen

Product Evaluation Center
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35715299
can you show me where is download on this page hanccocka?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35715318
if you expand Download the Management Server the download is there it's 2.5GB
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35715423
You should also get an email from VMware, with an Access Now button to download what required.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prak_seafarer
prak_seafarer earned 168 total points
ID: 35715624
Can download the vcenter server standard from the below link. The vcenter is under vmware vsphere download.

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=vmware-vsphere&lp=1
0