[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Control Software

Posted on 2011-05-07
14
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a few clients who I offer remote support to, and so far I have been using Teamviewer. However, I need to purchase the corporate license now, are there any free alternatives? What do you guys use?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35714575

I found www.mikogo.com
Free for now.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 35714580
Do you like it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35714594

sadly, haven't tried it out yet, but I registered the free account.

Mostly I will VPN to a customer site and then use something like remote desktop or just VNC.

I use teamviewer (probably mikogo in the future) for another option such as a notebook user is out of the office.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 35714613
Oh, sounds good. A free version that is brandable would be amazing, anyone seen that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:naveencnair
ID: 35714647
Try this, this is a brand customizable freeware open source software.

http://www.uvnc.com/pchelpware/index.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35715494
I just use Logmein.  If the client wants me to do remote support, I install a Logmein client on their machine (free).

http://www.logmein.com

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 35715523
dont they restrict you after awhile and make you purchase the corporate version as does Teamviewer?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35715544
No.  There are two versions:  Logmein Free and Logmein Pro.  Logmein Free is always free, but has a couple of restrictions, neither of which really has an effect (at least for me) on remote support.  One restriction is that you can't do local printing and the other is that you can't do file transfer.  If you just want remote desktop control, then Logmein Free works fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 35715547
Thanks profgeek, how is it on resources? Can you install it as a service? Does any port forwarding need to be on the router?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35715559
No router config at all.  It works by simply installing a client, which then runs as a service, connecting to the Lobmein server upon booting.  It then just waits for someone to connect to it via the Logmein server, taking few resources.  Obviously, to connect to it, you will not only need a Logmein password for your account (to access the Logmein server), but also a login for that particular computer, so it's quite secure.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35715561
Essentially, all the Logmein server does is connect the two ends together and establish an end-to-end VPN for them to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 35715637
Right, i just wanted to set it up so that it is running the whole time and I could connect to it on the fly.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35716364
Logmein would fit the bill for that.  I install it on all computers I will support and it's always available when people call me and I need to do some remote desktop work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mathi28
ID: 35745221
0