[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB pendrive formatting error data recovery

Posted on 2011-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I am having Kingston 32 GB pen drive with lot of important data in it. It was working fine but since yesterday whenever i connect the pendrive it shows the error like the disk is not formatted do you want to format it now? y/n even I tried with another systems but same problem. Volume seems to be corrupted but pendrive getting detected with drive letter F:



Kindly provide me the solution to retrieve the important  data back. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:amitn4321
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35715290
Checkout Photorec, it may help:

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitn4321
ID: 35715546
tried with this software and others like smart security etc but no use. Not detecting filesystem of usb drive

Thanks for suggestion



0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35715583
Then the data on that drive is most probably a write-off. If your backup is also bad your other option would be to go to a professional data recovery company.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Radiofisik
ID: 35715629
Try to recorer data by R-Studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitn4321
ID: 35715891
Tried with Rstudio as well even others like easeus,pcsmart security,recova,getdataback,pendriverecovery and others but none of the software is detecting a single file even if they claim so for the same issue

Can I go ahead with format the usb and recovery afterwards? of any other solution is there?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35715910
If you really need the data, don't do anything with the stick, just get a quote from the recovery company. If the data isn't important, you can try formatting it (but if that works I'd be wary of keeping on using it, as there is probably something wrong with it).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35715952
since you have been using so many different recovery media software and still was unable to recover the data, It is most likely you data is toast. This may have been due to removing the pen drive with out using the remove hardware icon, or when the drive was getting data written to it. Or even static electricity  may have erased the data from the drive. If the data is really that important take the drive to a data recovery place for recovery to prevent further loss of data. If they can not recover the data they normally do not charge anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Radiofisik
ID: 35716240
Which capacity does R-Studio show?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 35716294
The more you mess with the pen drive the greater are the chances that the data will be lost for ever if the data on the drive is that important take it to a data recovery place to see if the data is indeed recoverable. If they can not recover the data neither will you be able to no matter how much time you waste or how many applications you buy to try to recover the data. You have already tried many applications and they did not work, it is possible if you keep trying applications you may lose the data permanently if it is not lost permanently already.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amitn4321
ID: 35823012
ok
0