[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 kernel debugger

Posted on 2011-05-08
9
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Do anybody know any kernel debugger which could work on single mashine configuration like Softice did. I need it to work on Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:Radiofisik
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 35715355
I think the only successor of softice is IDA.

http://www.hex-rays.com/idapro/


Check it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35715370
The Sysinternals LiveKd (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/sysinternals/bb897415.asp) works by making kernel snapshots - if that is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Radiofisik
ID: 35715452
That's not enough I need real time debugging
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35715460
ida does it all..you can use the trial version.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35715483
IDA uses WinDbg for kernel debug - which can do live debugging of the kernel itself (or at least the kd part can). But is it a good idea to do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Radiofisik
ID: 35715593
WinDbg requires two PC one debugged and one debugging connected through com port
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35715622
@Qlemo: IDA uses WinDbg for kernel debug

This is not right...it might have a plugin option to display info like windebug.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 200 total points
ID: 35716229
I am new to kernel debug.

Just do a google and find out the debugger below.

http://www.sysersoft.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Radiofisik
ID: 35716252
It looks like you are right
2011.03.31 Support windows 7 sp1 1.99.1900.1207 Release
Thank you
0