?
Solved

Permissions on linux

Posted on 2011-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a folder in the apache with 777 permissions. When installing wordpress themes through the folders have permission 755. What should be done so that when something is installed folder permissions take before?

Tnx All
0
Comment
Question by:TechEli
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35715666
Is there something that is not working?   This sounds normal to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechEli
ID: 35715765
With 755 permits can not edit the template from wordpress
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35715821
I am not understanding your question correctly.

If you want to setup mechanism so that when you create a file, it takes certain permissions, you need umask.
If you would want to set certain permissions recursively for all files and folders with a certain folder, you need chmod -R
There could be many more interpretations of your question, please clarify
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35715923
> When installing wordpress themes through the folders have permission 755.
Which account, root or "apache" or your account when you install wordpress?

login as that account, then

echo "umask 000" >> ~/.profile
umask 000
chmod 777 -R /path-to-wordpress-installed-dir

It will take care all from now on.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Luminar
ID: 35716287
i find it that doing chmod 775 and 777 in an apache folder is VERY dangerous..

just give the apache user  permission to the folder by saying:

chown www-data:www-data <folder>

Examplewise: chown -R www-data:www-data /var/www/wordpress
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:a1j
ID: 35716513
If you cannot edit template then worms and trojans cannot edit too.
Keep it locked except for the short times when  you actually need it to be world writeable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechEli
ID: 35717928
I do not want to give permissions to the entire Apache folder. I just want to give permissions to the folder / var / www / html / dominio.com / wordpress / wp-includes / theme /. I just want to give 777 permissions to the folder theme. If from the installed wordpress themes, these catch the theme folder permissions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35717986
# chmod 777 -R  /var/www/html/dominio.com/wordpress/wp-includes/theme
do
umask 000
before installing new themes.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Luminar earned 1500 total points
ID: 35719998
chown -R www-data:www-data /var/www/html/dominio.com/wordpress/wp-includes/theme/

The apache user can then write in it without making the whole WORLD able to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechEli
ID: 35763464
Tnx all
0