?
Solved

which web containeri will use ?

Posted on 2011-05-08
9
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

which web container(web server) i will use ?

i want to deploy my application for 22 countries with single server and each country have min 500 and max 2000 user will access my application ?

so which server is best ??

0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
cmalakar earned 500 total points
ID: 35715871
>>for 22 countries with single server and each country have min 500 and max 2000 user will access my application

Thats is not the requirement of Web Container.  

Mainly you need to look into "How many users simultaneously access your applications?" and What components does your application has.

For ex.. I believe Apache tomcat support a max of 200 requests (we can assume, 200 simultaneous users at a time).


0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35716079
simultaneously access your applications is min 500 to max 1500
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35716148
Not sure if tomcat can support that many, If it is.. then you need to edit server.xml connector for that.

Look into this article.

http://tomcat-configure.blogspot.com/2009/01/tomcat-maxthreads-configuration.html

Also tomcat has something called "Cluster configuration", which can help in increasing the max num of requests.

http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-6.0-doc/cluster-howto.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 35716359

On such a rather big scale you can probably also consider coomerical
application servers. So Weblogic comes to mind as one of the most common solutions for big companies
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 500 total points
ID: 35716566
Choose a container with a good reputation.
Choose one that you have experience with.

Tomcat is used by big companies more often than Weblogic.

Both will do the job. So will JBoss, Websphere, and many more.

Tomcat has no "max 200 requests", it simply has a default number of max threads that can be raised, only if needed for tuning. Tomcat serves some of the busiest sites in the world, then again, so does Weblogic, and the others listed. Choose one that you are comfortable with. Switch to a different container only if you have a technical or business reason to do so.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 35716945
tomcat will handle that fine. We use it for handling many thousands of concurrent users.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35717195
BTW, for verifying the performance of your web container, you can use JMETER for testing.

http://jakarta.apache.org/jmeter/
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35717670
>>>>>>>>>>>>
tomcat will handle that fine. We use it for handling many thousands of concurrent users.


Which version of tomcat i will use ...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35717678
I generally recommend using the latest production version for new projects, which is currently 7
0