?
Solved

Losing Wirelss Internet on BT Voyager 2110

Posted on 2011-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am regularly losing Wirelss internet from my BT Voyager 2110, Ethernet cable to Desktop PC works fine, but PC USB Wireless Adaptor, Laptop Built-in wireless adaptor and & iPhone are not picking up. This problem is intermittent. ISP say the router must be faulty and can sell me a new one.  
Wireless secuity : 128bit-WEP

Any ideas what to check ?
0
Comment
Question by:AlFrancoFreeman
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35715834
If the problem happens on more than one computer/device (e.g. your computer, laptop and iphoen all have the same issue) then it likely is your router. The default routers that ISPs like BT / BE / O2 ship are usually pretty low quality devices.

Disable wireless security, and then use tools like Netstumber to track the wireless signal strength:

http://www.netstumbler.com/

You should see a consistent, strong signal when you are near your router. If it blips out or the signal strength wavers wildly, then you do have a problem with your router.

Are you renting the modem or did you buy it outright? I don't see why you should have to buy one from BT if they supplied the original router to you.

If you have to buy another router, I'd buy something higher quality from another vendor. Get a linksys or a draytek with a DSL port. They are perfectly compatible with BT DSL internet.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35715841
This is a common fault with BT IF you have lots of BT routers in the area fighting for channels. Dont know why but it is. A reboot cures it till the next time.

Change to a fixed channel and go through them all till you find the most stable one.
0