Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hp cenario

Posted on 2011-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
dear all
i have hp server dl 380 g7 , MSA 60  External storage and HP StorageWorks LTO-4 Ultrium 1760 Tape Drive in 1U SAS Rack Kit , i need to connect all of it to save data to the HP LTO4 Ultrium 1.6 TB RW Data Cartridge, how to connect it , please with photoes , thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35716168
The 1760 has a SAS connection, and is external, so you need a SAS cable and controller.  
Here is the HP howto, complete with pictures.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=3663381&prodTypeId=12169&objectID=c01434273
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 200 total points
ID: 35718097
You must have some controller(s) with external ports in your server, what are they? For example the P800 is fussy and only one of the external ports supports a tape drive (not that I like putting a tape drive on a RAID controller). http://www.erchi.com/hp_sides/oars/DISK1_CURRENT/ADVISORIES/CUSTOMER/c00860678.html for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 35730600
this is a material in attachment file
RFQ-for--Server-and-Storage.doc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 35731536
That won't work, they've listed an external 1U SAS tape drive plus a parallel SCSI card. Line 8 needs changing to a suitable SAS HBA. probably SC44Ge.



HP's site says this - but it's definitely wrong because SFF8482 is an internal connector, I think it comes with an 8088-8088 cable. You should find out definitely what cable it comes with first though, it might be 8088-8087 and that affects the choice of HBA unless you want to buy an extra cable.


"
What's in the box
      Mini-8088 connector SAS rack-mountable enclosure (1U) with power supply and fan, rail kit, mini-SAS SFF8482 to SFF8087 cable,(1) internal Ultrium 1760 SAS tape drive, power cord, HP StorageWorks Tape CD-ROM (contains HP StorageWorks Library and Tape Tools utilities and localized user manuals), HP Data Protector Express Basic backup and recovery software CD, HP LTO4 Ultrium 1.6 TB RW Data Cartridge, documentation.
"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 35764088
is it  possible to connect without   HP P411/256 Smart Array Controller and only HP SC11Xe HBA?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 35764189
No. Can't connect Parallel SCSI to serial attached SCSI, at least not without a bridge that would cost $2000 or more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 35764331
ok thanks
0