?
Solved

ESXI VM's not holding ip change

Posted on 2011-05-08
22
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have an ESXi server with 4 VM's on it, they are a mix of XP pro and Server 2008 R2.

we needed to change the ip on 2 of XP pro VM's and because they were switched.

Changing it is easy but to test it, we rebooted the entire system and they didn't hold. The ip's were back to what they were previously.

If it helps they are on HP ML330 servers, basic configuration with 16 gigs of ram.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Tsz109
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35715966
There was no need to reboot the entire system, just the virtual machines?

Virtual Machine setup is no different to Physical setup?

Did you assign static IP addresses to the VMs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsz109
ID: 35715982
We rebooted the entire system because we are configuring them where we are before we ship them to some remote locations .

I thought we assigned static IP's when we were in the networking configuration of the VM's
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35715996
So you assigned static ip addresses to vms, and the've changed on a reboot of the vm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsz109
ID: 35716048
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsz109
ID: 35716049
1 was x.x.x.12 and the other was x.x.x.12 and we needed them switched.

They stayed that way working just fine until we rebooted, then they went back to the way they were first statically assigned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsz109
ID: 35716050
sorry , 1 was .12 the other was .14
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35716070
is this still the same?

is networking working on both? (despite incorrect IPs)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsz109
ID: 35716075
yes the networking is working on both despite the ip changed. they worked correctly despite whatever their IP was.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35716103
if you set them to DHCP, (if you are using DHCP) do they obtain IP address correctly?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35716579
are the VM's running on a snapshot or do you have the disks set to Independent - Nonpersistent?

If you change something else on the vm, will it stay/persist through a shutdown/poweron cycle?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:John_Chambers
ID: 35718201
the problem may be related to each of the vms having ghost network adapters installed on them that have the ip info saved in the registry.

login to each of the boxes and record the ip information that you want it to have to a text file somewhere on the local hard disk of that vm guest.

then, do the following to check for any ghost network adapters:

start > run > cmd
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
devmgmt.msc

while in the device management console, go to view and click "show hidden devices"
drill down in the "network adapters" node and uninstall any vmware network adapter that is grayed out. DO NOT uninstall the RAS Async Adapter.

after that, restart the vm guest and log back in. check the tcp/ip properties of the system and see if they stayed the same. if not, refer to the text file that you captured their settings in and saved to the local file system and redo them. restart and hope that this fixes your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 35719430
login into the windows vm and do the below

start -> settings -> network connections

right click the lan connection and select properties.

select internet protocol and click on properties

click on use the following ip address and give a fixed ip address, subnet address and gateway address.

Regards
-prakash
vcp 410
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 35719853
I would suspect that the vms hard disks are set to non-persistent mode. This would cause all information to revert every time a vm is powered off and on.

To check go into edit settings on the vm and select the hard disk. Check to make sure the "Independent" box is not checked. If it is checked there are two options, persistent and non-persistent. At the very least you would need to change the mode to persistent, even better you should uncheck the independent functionality completely (the vm must be powered down to change these settings). Only rarely is there a use case for independent disks.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tsz109
ID: 35725291
Thank you, that was it, missed that the first time since I was not the one who put the server together, just trouble shooting it.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35725300
danm66 mentioned that in his response, shame you missed it!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35726233
that's like the 3rd time it's happened to me this month...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35728803
Sorry danm66 - I hadn't even noticed your response until after I responded. But sometimes I have found that we need to get specific with answers, how to check, etc. rather than just suggesting a cause because just suggesting a cause may not make sense to the person asking the question (depending on their own level of expertise).

This happens to me fairly often also where I have provided an answer and someone else gets all the credit for the same answer. I just figure that on average it likely all works out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35729947
no worries, I agree.  

It's a little frustrating but I still sleep at night.  :)
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35729969
glad someones gets some Zzzzz around here!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35730078
I've been meaning to talk to you about that... ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35730108
LOL - me too! Does hanccocka ever sleep? or work? Some people have to work for a living you know!!!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35730282
@danm66, @bgoering: sleep & work in between questions!

:-O
0