?
Solved

How do I further optimize data loading to a form with unbound controls

Posted on 2011-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For very complicated reasons I'm developing an access 2007 database linked to a MySQL backend, which uses unbound controls which are populated via code. It pulls the data over with a pass-through query which is done very quickly. I've gotten the loading of the data from the query to the form down to about .05 seconds per control, which is fine for smaller forms, but you can imagine the exponential growth with larger forms. There are a few forms with upwards of 125+ controls.

I use the following code to load the data to the form:
Do Until counter = max + 1
     frm("d" & counter) = ELookup("f" & counter, "qryLoad_Data")
     counter = counter + 1                
Loop

Open in new window


Any ideas on how I can further speed up the code?
0
Comment
Question by:avirocks12345
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35716006
Ideally you would do one query to get all the values and just assign them one at a time. Vba isn't my thing but I'm sure someone will have examples for you.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35716010
I don't have any idea what Elookup() is but since it appears to be referring to a query I woud have thought that would impose a penalty everytime it is run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avirocks12345
ID: 35716043
Thanks for the responses!

Aaron, that's essentially what I've done. I run one pass-through query and assign the values one at a time.

Peter, Elookup is a user made function made by Allen Browne(See Here). Essentially it is an extended version of Dlookup and it increases the speed of data transfer to about .05 seconds per control from .07 seconds.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 35716219
Using Dlookup (or Elookup) you are running the query once for each field you fetch.

You need to be opening a recordset based on the query and so fetching the data once for all records you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avirocks12345
ID: 35716345
Thank you peter! Works perfectly and makes perfect sense!
0