?
Solved

When using a Handheld simple scanner (any brand) what format does the data retreive in or what application does it pull the data into.

Posted on 2011-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was just wondering what application accepts data from a hand held scanner.
Do they put the data in a format that any application Access, Excel just automatically pulls it into
or
do you need an additional application that collects each scan then dumps it to excel...?
This opens the question of how many scans ( Bar Code ) can it hold before it has to be dumped.

I am looking to create a tool that collects information from bar codes.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35716102
each scanner company has its own SDK. So there are various formats. The sdk allows you to use the information from the scan easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35716242
Does that mean I will need to custom build something to integrate with Excel or Access or will the scanner when clicked (pointed at a bar code) simple "pop" the information into Excel or Access if it is open or does it collect the information say in a .TXT or CSV format and you have to build something that will pull it into excel/access....?
In other words will this SDK just hold the data until we open excel/access or will we need to push or pull it into them...?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35716244
Which scanner do you intend to purchase?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35722611
I am looking at several on Ebay. Do you have any recommendations on
1. Brand
2. quality
3. ease of use.

I am thinking simpler is best. I am in the process of writing a bit of software code in Access/Excel so that a simplified database or spreadsheet application could collect information and help users keep track of coupons. I want to keep track of coupon brand, expiration date and anything else that is pulled off of a coupon bar code. This would be a way that families could keep up with savings on food. This would help our food banks and the general public. Seems like there are a lot of people hurting and this idea came to me from watching a TV show. Extreme Couponing. I thought if users had a way to get the information in on the coupons there might be a better way to collect the information from the coupons and therefore get the maximum benefit from the savings. Second Harvest is a non-profit that helps the needy in our community. I want to help them as well. Any information you could help with this helps people with barely enough to feed themselves. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35722620
Symbol scanners seem to be the proffered company. I would buy straight from the manufacturer to get the best support.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 800 total points
ID: 35727984
Hi,

Many scanners emulate keyboards - i..e they automatically convert the scanned image to an alphanumric code. Typically a driver and client application are supplied which enables you to select the bar-code types etc.

I have based this on using a Socket SDIO scanner device:

http://ww1.socketmobile.com/products/handheld-computers/accessories-hc.aspx?cat=Data Collection

They also have a range of Bluetooth devices.

Regards,


RobMobility.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 800 total points
ID: 35727992
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35774392
Great Stuff I cannot afford a Socket Brand. I am posting another question to see if I can glean more information from you.
0