Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore WSS 3.0 32 bit to 64 bit

Posted on 2011-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If this was the commend line to back up a WSS 3.0 can I restore it? See configuration.

Stsadm -o backup -url http://localhost -filename f:\sp_backup\sharepoint.bak -overwrite

Old Server
Windows 2008 32 Bit with SQL 2005 Express

New Server
Windows 2008 64 Bit With SQL 2008 R2 Express.
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
naomelixes earned 2000 total points
ID: 35716201
Hi there.
I think this will help:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637753%28office.12%29.aspx

There is a topic called "Move the database to a host server that has the same name" and another very similar one called "Move the database to a host server that has a different name". I think one of them will suit your needs. Basically, you will need to use SQL Server 2008 to change from DB-32 to DB-64.
I assume SQL 2008 R2 is in 64 bits.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35716251
Yes the SQL 2008 R2 is 64 bit.

WHat do you mean here?
Basically, you will need to use SQL Server 2008 to change from DB-32 to DB-64.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naomelixes
ID: 35716567
I meant SQL Server 2008 Tools, sorry.
That's the 6th step if you are migrating to a host server with the same name and 5th step if the destination host server has a different name.
I have to go right now, but will be glad to follow up. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35717108
This isnt a supported way to restore, and probably won't even work.  You need to migrate your databases over to the new SQL box and either make a new farm or use a SQL alias.

Depends on the topology of your farm.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35717590
Ok then here is the problem. I cannot seem to access the database on the old server. I installed SQL tools but I cannot cont to the database. I have not tools to configure protocols.

So how do I do this then?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35717902
WOW I am happy to say ACH1LLES it did work. The restoring of a 32 bit worked very nicely to the 64 bit once I had a match on the versions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35719092
Once you had a mactch on the versions, yes, why wouldn't it?  You said you were backing up from SQL 2005 and restoring to SQL 2008.
0