Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Syncing Access DB with MS Outlook calendars

Posted on 2011-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I have an access database that is used for keeping an up to date listing of tasks for different projects.  In that database i have three tables, Project linked in a one to many relationship with staff, and tasks.  In the staff table there is a field for Name, and e-mail, and in the tasks table there is a description of task and then a 'due date' field in (mm/dd/yyyy).  I would like to be able to sync the outlook calendar of all the staff in a given project by giving them a reminder of these due dates.  Could anyone give me an example of how to do this?

Thank you so much,
Bevo
0
Comment
Question by:Bevos
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Ball earned 2000 total points
ID: 35716680
you can send an email to someone from access,

perhaps you can amend this to send them an appointment which is actually their task due date.

you can also "automate" outlook from excel.

googling brings up some stuff:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=opera&hs=cor&rls=en&channel=suggest&q=access+vba+outlook+create+appointment&aq=o&aqi=&aql=&oq=

this one looks good:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/547783/automatically-create-outlook-appointments

and this one looks even simpler
http://www.fabalou.com/Access/General/appointment_outlook.asp

from the last link:

The code below shows you what is required to create a basic appointment in outlook. Remember to add the reference for the version of Outlook you are using.Public Function CreateAppointment(SubjectStr As String, BodyStr As String, StartTime As Date, EndTime As Date, AllDay As Boolean)
      Dim OlApp As Outlook.Application
      Dim Appt As Outlook.AppointmentItem
      Set OlApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
      Set Appt = OlApp.CreateItem(olAppointmentItem)
      Appt.Subject = SubjectStr
      Appt.Start = StartTime
      Appt.End = EndTime
      Appt.AllDayEvent = AllDay
      Appt.BOdy = BodyStr
      Appt.Save
      Set Appt = Nothing
      Set OlApp = Nothing
 End Function


Below is an example of how to call this functionPrivate Sub testsub()
      CreateAppointment "John Test", "This is the body", Now(), Now + 1, True
 End Sub

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 35717456
It's not particularly on point with your question, but isn't the relationship between project and staff really many-many?   I think you need an intersection table, perhaps called ProjectStaff that carries the Project PK as a FK and the Stff PK as another FK.  The staff table also needs a FK-like id of the Outlook User in order to know who's calendar to update.

0