Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding cause of database dismount

Posted on 2011-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
2,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Running Exchange 2007 SP2. This afternoon, noticed that one of our stores was dismounted....not sure when it happened, and becuase it's a Sunday no one called our Helpdesk luckily. Could have been down since Friday PM.

I'd like to find out the cause, but our Event Logs are full of stuff - does anyone know what Event ID I'd be looking for etc? Any other way to find out when it was dismounted? I thought about checking the transaction logs but they have all been purged after the backup.
0
Comment
Question by:tomd1976
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 800 total points
ID: 35716895
Check for Event id : 9539 for store dismount in application log and Event id : 9523 for store mounted successfully, Also check the Space on C:\ which is below 4 GB ?  if yes then check the services stopped or not , Also check for the Exchange services stopped causing the issue or server has rebooted unexpectedly or not ?

Is no then proceed further and let me know
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1200 total points
ID: 35803675
Please check the event viewer thoroughly for the following evnets

Event Id - 9539 & 9175 will be generated during store dismount ,

Event Id 482 will generate in case if the exchange store is dismounted due to low disk space.

Event Id 9688,89,90  will generate in case your database has exceeds the limit ,

Also which software are using for Exchange Backup ,do you have any scheduled task to dismout the store ?

0