?
Solved

Is there any websites that contain code for released Android apps?

Posted on 2011-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any websites that contain code for released Android apps? I'm hoping to learn some Android programming in Eclipse by breaking down some finished programs.
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimaj
ID: 35716893
I'm not sure about open source apps, but there are tons of examples on http://developer.android.com/index.html and some video tutorials on hak5.org

Hope these'll get you started.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35717083



All of the applications delivered with Android (Calendar, Contacts, Email, etc) are all open-source, but not part of the SDK. The source for those projects is here: http://android.git.kernel.org/ (look at /platform/packages/apps). I've referred to those sources several times when I've used an application on my phone and wanted to see how a particular feature was implemented.

this comes from here:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1840231/open-source-examples-of-well-designed-android-applications
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 35717099
you'll find heaps of sample code here
http://andmob.wikidot.com/samplecode
0