[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 virtualized  on Core Server host

Posted on 2011-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am curious about the ability to run SBS 2011 as a VM.

 

1) Can I do that?

2) Can I do it in such a way that I use  SBS 2011 media/license to create a Core Server host on which I run the virtualized SBS 2011?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 240 total points
ID: 35716661
Yes you can run SBS virtualized. No you cannot use the SBS license to run a second core install. If you want to virtualize, MS offers the free "hyper-v server" edition as a download though. It is basically a core install with no support for other roles.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 720 total points
ID: 35716702
1. Yes you can run SBS 2011 Virtualized.

2. No, you would have to install Hyper-V Core.

3. Create a Virtual Server

4. Install SBS 2011 as normal in a virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 720 total points
ID: 35716705
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 720 total points
ID: 35716706
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 240 total points
ID: 35716798
1: Yes.
2: No. The so called 1+1 rule for virtualizing a Windows Standard server on top of itself (Hyper-V Role on host only) does not apply to SBS. As mentioned SBS can be virtualized on Hyper-V Server which is a free Core only virtualization product.

The 1+1 rule does apply to the Premium Add-On's server OS which is Windows Server 2008 Standard R2.

Philip
0