[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1525 Battery Plugged in Not Charging-In

Posted on 2011-05-08
15
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have a Dell Laptop Inspiron 1525 with Vista OS,battery is plugged-In and its not charging.

I tried couple of troubleshooting steps, like
1. Removed battery and waited for 2mins ,and re-started it.
2.Uninstalled the drivers from Device manager and re-Installed back.
3. And also tried System Restore no luck yet.

Still, my laptop battery indicator stuck at 5 % and doesn't seems charging. And the battery doesn't show as charging.If its a battery problem at least it will charge and die soon.Its something in the system may be any registry clean up or something else is the problem.

Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:ASPDEV
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:niralbhavsar
niralbhavsar earned 400 total points
ID: 35716747
Are you using the correct AC adapter?
Try leaving the laptop off and charging over night.
It may also be a dead battery. If it's still under warranty you be able to get a replacement battery.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 400 total points
ID: 35716822
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 800 total points
ID: 35716823
Usually the batteries can be charged so many cycles then it will no longer charge. If you are using the correct ac adpater for the laptop it should charge if the battery was still good.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35717095
Batteries only last 2-3 years normally and many fail before then. I think it's just about that time.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35717122
Note Grant1842's post especially the section detailing discharging the battery.

Leave the laptop on with only battery power.  Let it totally flatten.  Turn off and then let it sit overnight to recover and then turn it on again on battery power and let it flatten again.  Repeat one more time.  No charging occurs during the fllattening cycle.

And then try and recharge.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 35718029
i would test with a known good battery first - or test this battery on another laptop
it can have bad charging circuits
sometimes a bios reset can help too
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 35721225
I want to test BIOS reset in my laptop, how can i do this.Mine is Vista OS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35721768
>>  I want to test BIOS reset in my laptop  <<  what do you mean?   test BIOS reset ? ? ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 35722132
yes I mean  "How to do BIOS reset".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 35722139
I want to try first BIOS RESET, then later if still have the issue. Then,I will try Grant1842 post.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35726410
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 800 total points
ID: 35729860
bios updates and bios resets will never solve an issue with an exausted battery, if the battery has lost its ability to recharge, it is time to invest in a replacement battery. By your initial discription of the problem, it really does not sound like there is a problem with the computer. It could be a problem either with the battery or the ac adapter. You can check in the bios to see if it is charging and if it is but still does not go past the 5 percent, then the battery is exausted and the battery no longer takes the charge. If it does not say charging there is a possibility that either the wrong ac adapter is used, the ac adapter is defective, or the battery is defective, the charging circuitry on the mobo could also be defective if you used the wrong powersupply for the laptop. There are usually two types of ac adapters that are shipped with Dell's laptops one to power on the laptop only and one to power on the laptop through the port replicator, note that they are not interchangable, if you did try using the wrong adapater it may have worked for a while until the mobo charging circuitry went bad. Check the end of the connector, that plugs into the computer, there should be a fine wire in the middle if it is missing, bent or damaged then your ac adapter needs to be replaced. This middle wire is used by the laptop to sense what kind of ac adpater is plugged in (the wattage, voltage, amps). The laptop may power on with it the way it is, but the charging circuitry will not work and will not charge the battery.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35729927
As web_tracker and I suggested earlier, it's probaly the battery. he does make a good point that there is a slim chance it's a bent pin on the ac adapter.
The reset bios suggestion doesn't make sense
The discharge you battery suggestion also doesn't make sense as lithium ion batteries don't need that. That was bak in the days of nicad batteries.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35730114
If the computer is connected to an electrical outlet, the  light operates as follows:
Solid blue: The battery is charging.
Flashing blue: The battery is almost fully charged.
Off: The battery is adequately charged.

If the computer is running on a battery, the  light operates as follows:
Off: The battery is adequately charged (or the computer is turned off).
Flashing orange: The battery charge is low.
Solid orange: The battery charge is critically low.

More information on battery charging can be found on the following websites:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1526/en/OM/battery.htm#wp1062621
Power problems:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1526/en/OM/trouble.htm#wp1061837
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 35734354
Thanks Experts.
I bought new AC adapter, it started working.Earlier, I was using another Dell battery which is different.

So now it fixed the problem, I shared points equally within.
0