[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE9 CSS/HTML Issue

Posted on 2011-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

My clients site has a small issue in IE9 - unfortunately I don't have access to IE9 to find the cause of the problem.

Would someone please be kind enough to take a look at the site in IE9 and see if they can determine the cause of the problem which is shown in the attached image.

There is a gap in the left and right borders below the tabs before the content starts. Actually the gap itself shouldn't be there, but putting in borders would be a good start.

The live site is http://www.amanzitravel.co.uk/product/africa/namibia/volunteer_project/wildlife_conservation_volunteer/noahs_ark_wildlife_sanctuary_-_luxury_project__av028/index.html

Cheers,

Dale
Screenshot of issue
0
Comment
Question by:Dale Burrell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35717087
Get rid of the Meta that forces it to be IE8 compatible and the page renders correctly.

<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=8" />

If that line is needed (and supported) by other browsers, then tag it with conditionals to exclude it for IE9, however it seems that it is simply unnecessary code.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dejaanbu
dejaanbu earned 400 total points
ID: 35718257
not sure whether its a soln for u.. but when i remove padding-top:19px for overview_tab , it looks fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dejaanbu
ID: 35718273
or else, if i remove padding-top:5px for tab_content...also it looks ok
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 35718625
Thanks guys... I'll let you know how I get on.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 35773347
Unfortunately both of those solutions broke it in other, worse, ways.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 1600 total points
ID: 35774717
Then try adding overflow:hidden at line 251:
      <div class="clearall" style="height: 0px; overflow: hidden;"> </div>
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 35809068
Thanks for the help guys, the last solution did it.
0