[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

replacement iphone 4 "unable to verify account"

Posted on 2011-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-16
We have many iphones and ipads connected to exchange 2003, SR2 (SBS Premium). User smashed his old iphone and had to purchase new one. This new iphone 4 (OS 4.3.3) won't connect, with error "unable to verify account". The iphone store also tried to connect with a second phone and same error message. I have run Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer with the problem user's name and password and had complete success (no errors, connection fine, etc.).

Any ideas as to why just one user with a new iphone is having this problem. I'm wondering if there is some record on the server referencing the old and destroyed iphone number. The firm is using a self-signed certificate. Also, the user has an ipad 2 and that connection is fine. Seems problem is limited to iphone 4. As stated, he took it back to the apple store, and they tried a second phone, and got the same problem.

The login information has been carefully checked many, many times.

Thank you for any help here.
0
Comment
Question by:TILLSAND
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35717311
Check on the HTTP logs on Frontend server if hit is reaching from the iPhone.
If a certificate is reqired, try installing it on the device.
Also, you could check by configuring another account on this phone to identify if its an issue only with this user or this device.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35717914
Make sure the device is running the latest firmware (4.3.3 sounds recent to me)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35724222
Was installing the cert on the device the solution?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TILLSAND
ID: 35724321
Yes, downloaded the server's self-signed certificate to iphone 4 and installed. I added Exchange email account again, and there was connectivity. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zorflieg1
ID: 35735462
How do you download the certificate to the phone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TILLSAND
ID: 35743459
This question I had, too; and it was surprisingly simple. Export the server's certificate to a file (see below). Attach the file to an email and send it to the me.com user account. When you attempt to open the attachment, you will be warned this certificate can damage your iphone. Do you want to install? Click "yes", and 5 seconds later it's installed.

tillman

P.S.  To export the server's certificate, here are the instructions:

    Open Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, from Control Panel - Administrative Tools.
    In the left pane of IIS Manager, expand the tree to find your server, then Web Sites within your server, then Default Web Site. (If additional Web Sites have been created, you may need to apply these steps to the one where your ArcGIS Server instance website is installed.)
    Right-click on Default Web Site and choose Properties from the context menu. The Properties window for the web site opens.
    In the Properties of the website, click the Directory Security tab. Under the Secure communication section of this tab panel, if a View Certificate button appears, then an SSL certificate has been installed. If a Request Certificate button appears, then no SSL certificate has been installed.


tillman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zorflieg1
ID: 35746556
Hey, thanks.
0