[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell NX3100 and 6248 - Will this network hold up under stress?

Posted on 2011-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm planning a storage network for video editing (1-2 minute clips @ 200MB/sec). Care to vet this network plan? I know it won't operate in realtime, but should be fairly close.
Images attached...
Original-Layout.jpg
1GbE-Layout.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Geocide
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 664 total points
ID: 35720422
It should do.  
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1336 total points
ID: 35720707
In particular giving network called "guest wireless" access to your storage leaves heavy security implications.
Particular storage box has two RAID controllers (internal and external) each rated at 6Gbps.
You will gain a bit having 10GbE ports by storage, server, and probably partitioning high-requirements network.
You will get moretowards 20Gbps by having half of disks in external box, another half inside.

**** You need 4 disks (+1-2parity disks) to actually saturate 2x1Gbps wires.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1336 total points
ID: 35720757
PS the biggest noticeable gain will be that you can use SNMP tools like mrtg against switch to check how much ports are used.
PPS this allows you to assess where you do really need any improvement.
PPPS obviously slow users can use old switch
0