Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to send email in html

Posted on 2011-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do you send email in regular html?  
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Alexander earned 1000 total points
ID: 35717261
You can only invoke a mail client, you can't send email without some sort of server side language - PHP,ASP,ColdFusion etc..

<a href=mailto:youraddress.com>Email Me</a>
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rationalboss
rationalboss earned 1000 total points
ID: 35719575
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dexion432
ID: 35719603
you mean html mailformat?

most of the mail sender apps have the "MailFormat" proprty, it can be at least text or html.

you set it to html and the body of the mail can be a full html :

<b>hello....</b> ... etc
0