[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Printing

Posted on 2011-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

I have a user that remotes into systems at both locations. Is there a way where a user can log into a remote system , but print data to their local printer? In order words if you have location A and Location B and you are remoting into location B from A , is there a way to print the data from location B on a local printer on location A's network?

Hope i did not make that too complicated , thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cbd1012
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35717406
Use Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection, take a look at that.

In the connection settings you have to enable the local Resource of Printers.

On the remote machine, the other side, you need to install the driver for the printer on the local side.

The printer should appear on the Remote machine.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35717411
Is one side a server?  I haven't tried printing from 2 workstations, normally the remote machine is a Server with Terminal Services or Remote Desktop Services.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35717657
You need to install the same printer driver of your local printer at the remote locations and upon setting the rdp preference of sharing local printer, the print job at the remote location will be automatically redirected to the local printer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 35720987
If the connection is there, add it as an LPD device!
0