[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RAM not working

Posted on 2011-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an ASUS P5P43TD PRO motherboard.  It has four slots, two blue and two white.  It originally had two 2gb sticks of Kingston KVR 133D3N9/2G (http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/partsinfo.asp?root=&LinkBack=&ktcpartno=KVR1333D3N9/4G&id=2) in it.  Online, it says the motherboard can have a maximum of 16GB.  I purchased four 4gb Crucial CT2KIT51264BA1339 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=DA1BDDDEA5CA7304).  When I placed all four sticks in, the server started beeping and not booting at all.  Then I removed two sticks from both white slots, and it booted up fine.  I tried it again, and still the same issue.

Any ideas why or if I'm doing something wrong?

DDR3 4GB PC3 10600 1333MHz 240pin
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 35717445
I also noticed that if I put three of the Crucial sticks in (two in blue and one in white) and also put one of the old Kingston KVR133D3N9/2G in the other white, it works fine two.  
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35718051
test all the sticks per pair first
i believe this ram is not on the QVL :  http://support.asus.com/Download.aspx?SLanguage=en&m=P5P43TD+PRO&p=1&s=22
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 35719081
They all work fine in pairs no matter what combination
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 1000 total points
ID: 35721923
Asus tends to be very picky about the memory, if the sticks you have are not in the approved list from Asus  you're in trouble.
I had a similar problem with an Asus MoBo, the four sticks worked well in pairs, but if I tried to use the four the system won't boot.
A possible solution is messing with the BIOS settings of the RAM, decrease speed & increase voltage but there's not a recepy that I'm aware of, so you'll have to test with different settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 35721976
Thanks, time to send it back and get an approved one!!
0