[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what is the procedure for publishing the solution to the server when we are using sql express mdf file

Posted on 2011-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

ok, I have created a very simple example, using asp.net express addtion
1- created a mdf database and cretead a one table with two fields. one being primary ey
2- created a typical sql connection to db on the page and gridview control
3- the aspx page works fine on my pc when I browse it

4 when I post the solution to the server and run I get the following error.

What is the correct procedure of posting it to the remote server.  I am using readyhosting.com

the question is how do we tell the readyhosting server to allow to connect to the mdf file?  The web .asp page .mdf files are located in the same directory.


I get this error from the server
A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:dj_alik
dj_alik earned 200 total points
ID: 35717587
How to Connect a DB which resides in Web Server
http://www.codeguru.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-28512.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 600 total points
ID: 35717897
Just copying the mdf file won't help. Contact ur service provider for adding the mdf file to their database.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MlandaT earned 1200 total points
ID: 35719452
ReadyHost offers myLittleAdmin through our Manage MS SQL tool. With myLittleAdmin, you can do almost everything you did with Enterprise Manager. It also has a similar look-and-feel as Enterprise Manager, so most people transition easily.

For notes on restoring your database on the readyhost servers, check here: http://www.readyhosting.com/knowledgebase/beta/article.bml?ArticleID=519#Nugget_2336
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 35743698
I tried bigdaddy.com and they had the external connection to the database - perfect!!
0